Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
YAC Boys Basketball News

YAC Boys Basketball News

2019 /2020 Season

 

 

Championship Sunday

 

Sunday, March 8th

 

at Yorktown High School

 

High School Division

 

Florida vs Georgia Tech

 

12:30 pm

 

Senior Division (7th / 8th grades)

 

Army vs Texas Tech

 

2:00 pm

 

 

Junior Division (5th / 6th grades)

 

Oneonta vs UCLA

 

3:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Pee Wee Division - 2nd grade   

- Season ending Trophy Ceremony on Saturday, February 15th

 

Bantam Division -3rd /4th grades

- Season ends on Saturday, February 15th    

 

Junior Division (5th - 6th Grade) 

 

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

FIRST ROUND IS SCHEDULED - DURING THE WEEK OF 2/24/20

QUARTER FINALS IS SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY 2/29/20

SEMI FINALS IS SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY 3/7/20

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME IS PLAYED ON CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY 3/8/20

  

 

Senior Divisio(7th - 8th Grade) Standings

 1 - Indiana        9-1

 2 - Michigan St  8-2

 3 - Gonzaga      7-3 (Beat Army)

 4 - Army           7-3

 5 - Louisville      6-4

 6 - Memphis      5-5

 7 - Texas Tech   4-6

 8 - Miami           2-8

 9 - Syracuse       1-9 (Beat Florida)

10-Florida           1-9
 
The first round of the playoffs will be played on Monday 2/24/20 at French Hill. 
 
The games are:
 
7:15 pm  10 - Florida (green) @ 7 - Texas Tech (white)
 
8:15 pm    9 - Syracuse (green) @ 8 - Miami (white)

 

High School Division - grades 9 through 12

- Playoffs start on Sunday, February  23, 2020

Round 1              
Home Team Away Team Home Team Away Team Game # Location Date Time
Team 1 Team 16 FLORIDA LSU Game 1 MESMS Sun 02/23 4:30 PM
Team 2 Team 15 TEMPLE FORDHAM Game 2 MESMS Sun 02/23 5:30 PM
Team 3 Team 14 GEORGIA TECH VIRGINIA Game 3 MESMS Sun 02/23 6:30 PM
Team 4 Team 13 WISCONSIN MIAMI Game 4 MESMS Sun 02/23 7:30 PM
Team 5 Team 12 NOTRE DAME SYRACUSE Game 5 YHS Sun 02/23 4:30 PM
Team 6 Team 11 UCONN MARYLAND Game 6 YHS Sun 02/23 5:30 PM
Team 7 Team 10 RUTGERS DUKE Game 7 YHS Sun 02/23 6:30 PM
Team 8 Team 9 NORTH CAROLINA KENTUCKY Game 8 YHS Sun 02/23 7:30 PM

 

Home Team Away Team Home Team Away Team Game # Location Date Time
Winner Game 1 Winner Game 8 FLORIDA KENTUCKY Game 9 YHS Sun 03/01 3:30 PM
Winner Game 2 Winner Game 7 TEMPLE RUTGERS Game 10 YHS Sun 03/01 4:30 PM
Winner Game 3 Winner Game 6 GEORGIA  UCONN Game 11 YHS Sun 03/01 5:30 PM
Winner Game 4 Winner Game 5 MIAMI SYRACUSE Game 12 YHS Sun 03/01 6:30 PM
 

 

Semi-Finals              
Home Team Away Team Home Team Away Team Game # Location Date Time
Winner Game 9 Winner Game 12 FLORIDA MIAMI Game 13 MESMS Sat 03/07 4:30 PM
Winner Game 10 Winner Game 11 GEORGIA TECH RUTGERS Game 14 MESMS Sat 03/07 5:30 PM
               
               
Finals              
Home Team Away Team Home Team Away Team Game # Location Date Time
Winner Game 13 Winner Game 14 Winner Game 13 Winner Game 14 Game 15 YHS Sat 03/08 12:30 PM
               

 

For more information or questions, please contact:

John Redahan (
)

or 

Sue DiPanfilo ( )

or

Phil Granitto (  )

 

by posted 12/21/2019
Upcoming Games
Game Results